Passports & Visas

Every traveler must have a valid passport. Visa are required for a continuous stay of more than three months. If your stay is shorter than three months you only need to bring your valid passport with you. This applies to citizens of the following countries: countries of the American Continent (except Belize, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Colombia and Peru), Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand.

For information on visa, permanent residence as well as on work permits and business matters, please contact the Swiss Consulate General located nearest you or read more:

Entry

Residence and travel documents

Visa Application Form

Representations of Switzerland